848 Votes (4.6)

A professional language service : Translation, Interpreting & Language courses

Site map

Privacy

  • 1. Commitment
    Active Languages Ltd. is committed to respecting your privacy whilst providing the highest possible quality service and we recognise the need to know that your personal data is being lawfully processed and held in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal data is any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified by that data and covers the information you may provide to us.
  • 2. Purpose
    Active Languages Ltd. provides you with the information set out in this Privacy Statement so that if you share your personal data with us you are aware of what we do with it.
  • 3. Data Controller
    Active Languages Ltd. is the data controller of your personal data and we will only collect information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our contact details are listed below.
  • 4. Data Collection
    We collect information from you when you register or when you email us to receive updates to our Site, which includes:
    Your name
    Your email address
    Your company name, address, telephone and fax number
    This information is collected from the online form you complete and submit to Active Languages Ltd.
  • 5. Use of Personal Data
    We use the information that you personally provide to:
    Improve the information and support we provide
    Process any requests you make
    Provide you with information about products and services we offer
    Conduct marketing research
    In the interests of continually improving our services, we may contact you from time-to-time inform you of new products and services that are relevant to you.
    We are committed to giving you the choice of whether or not to receive such information.
  • 6. Sensitive Information
    We will never collect sensitive information about you without your express consent.
  • 7. Transfer of Personal Data
    If we intend to transfer your personal data outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.
  • 8. Third Parties use of your Personal Data
    Active Languages Ltd. will not sell or share your personal data with others.
  • 9. Accuracy
    Active Languages Ltd. strives to keep your personal data up to date and accurate. We will amend or delete inaccurate data as soon as reasonably practical after a request from you to do so. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee will be payable. This fee, presently, does not exceed £10.00.
  • 10. Tracking
    We also collect information automatically about your visit to our Site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you personally. Such aggregate information helps us to audit usage of our website and improve the service provided.
  • 11. Security
    Active Languages Ltd. is committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. In order to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
  • 12. Changes
    Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted here.
  • 13. Contact Us
    If you have comments or questions about our Privacy Statement, please email them to info@activelanguages.co.uk